Collection of epidemiological data on bat-derived infectious disease risk derived from wing hand eyes for correspondence strategic construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kyuwa Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30177943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 健太郎  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30401178)
宇根 ユミ  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40160303)
大松 勉  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60455392)
渡辺 俊平  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10621401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感染症 / 翼手目 / コウモリ / 気候変動 / 疫学調査 / 気象変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to collect bats in the Philippines and Taiwan for the epidemiological investigations on bacteria, viruses and protozoans which bats have, and to build up the basic data for making the correspondence strategy for the bat-derived infectious diseases in Japan possibly by climate change in the future.
As we had not experienced bat collection in Taiwan, we performed it for preliminary investigation in 2017. It turned out that both species and the number of bats which we could collect were limited in Taiwan, and we gave it up. We collected approximately 170 bats in the Philippines in January and June, 2019. Unfortunately, we could not complete the examination within the research period, but would like to report the results near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症のパンデミックによって明らかになったように、感染症は公衆衛生上の極めて重要な課題である。新型コロナウイルスもコウモリ関連ウイルスであることが示唆されているように、コウモリ由来感染症に関する理解を深めることは将来の公衆衛生対策上必須である。研究期間内にデータ解析を完了できなかったが、早急に成果をまとめ、発表したい。本研究の成果は、フィリピンは下より、将来のわが国の感染症対策に必ずや役立つものと確信する。