Project/Area Number |
17H04654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Arima Yasushi 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医療科学研究科, 教授 (30263015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 真理子 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
川西 正祐 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10025637)
大西 志保 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80511914)
栃谷 史郎 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (90418591)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 炎症関連発がん / 肝内胆管がん / 肝吸虫 / 寄生虫j感染 / がん幹細胞 / HMGB1 / SOX9 / 8-nitroguanine / 炎症関連発癌 / 肝内胆管癌 / CD44v9 / 8-Nitroguanine / 感染症 / 癌幹細胞 / 寄生虫感染 / DNA損傷 / 胆管癌 / 寄生虫 / 分子疫学 / 炎症 / 発がん / バイオマーカー / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to explore diagnostic bio-markers for liver fluke related cholangiocarcinoma in Thailand and China, and aims to apply them to fieldwork screening studies. In surgical specimens, 8-nitroguanine, inflammatory-related molecules (HMGB1, S100, COX-2, IL-6), stem cell markers (CD44v9, EPCAM, expression such as SOX9) was significantly increased. We created an animal model for liver fluke infected in China, and analyzed the role as an inflammatory factor and prognostic factor associated with the carcinogenic process caused by liver fluke infection. The expression level of CD44v9 and related molecules were quantified by RT-qPCR and immunocytochemical staining in culture CCA cell line. CD44v9 downregulation inhibited CCA tumor growth in mouse xenografts. CD44v9 silencing suppressed the CCA cell proliferation by induction of apoptosis and cell cycle arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、慢性感染に伴う炎症の発がんへの関与が世界的な注目を集めており、感染症は全世界の発がん要因の約25%を占めると推定される。寄生虫感染症は、世界中で数億人が罹患している重要な健康問題である。本研究の成果として、メコン川流域のOV肝吸虫と中国西江流域のCS肝吸虫における胆管癌発症の関連性炎症因子を明らかにした。炎症におけるがん幹細胞バイオマーカーの発現が重要であり、診断マーカーとしての可能性を示した。肝吸虫の胆管癌発症の機序や生活習慣におけるリスク因子を比較解析した結果は、広汎な感染・炎症関連発がんに共通する機構解明や予防対策への応用が期待できる。