Project/Area Number |
17H04657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Oka Yasunori 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 律美 四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20515803)
松原 圭一 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80263937)
檜垣 高史 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60253308)
松原 裕子 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60403820)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 子宮内胎児死亡 / 途上国 / 妊娠期 / 子宮内胎児死亡対策 / 母子保健 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The total number of perinatal deaths was 4.2%, and 9.3% of them were antepartum, 33.3% were intrapartum and 57.3% in the neonatal period. Most antepartum deaths (71.4%) were classified as fetal deaths of unspecified causes. Intrapartum deaths were due to acute intrapartum events (84.0%) or malformations, deformations, or chromosomal abnormalities (16.0%). Neonatal deaths were related primarily to complications from intrapartum events (44.2%); low birth weight or prematurity (37.2%) or infection (7.0%). 2.5% of pregnant women were complicated with hypertensive disorders of pregnancy.There were 2 stillbirths and 1 neonatal death in preeclampsia. Perinatal deaths were associated with acute intrapartum events and considered preventable in 53.3% of cases. Effective interventions to prevent perinatal deaths are needed. We have to educate pregnant women about the risks of preeclampsia and encourage the measurement of blood pressure at health facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現地医療機関での子宮内胎児死亡と背景因子の詳細について,妊娠期の健診データ,合併症,分娩時データ,分娩アウトカムついて現地協力者とともに検討し,周産期死亡の53.3%を占める急性分娩中イベントの予防対策および妊娠高血圧症へに対処が必要であるとの知見が得られた.現地特有の医療アクセスの影響,お産を待つ家などの医療関連施設の状況と,これらの関連施設を含めた医療機関における妊娠管理の実情と,その管理の強化による影響・改善効果についての臨床的背景の関連についても検討し,今後も現地が求める継続可能な支援とするために現地で活用できるアプローチを明らかにできた意義は大きい.