A study on adaptation mechanisms among people living in a high altitude--- obesity, diabetes and microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Taro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70304970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 信太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20143357)
水野 文月  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50735496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境適応 / 間接リウマチ / 低酸素 / 糖尿病 / 関節リウマチ / 高地 / 適応 / 適応破綻 / 疾病 / 環境適応とNCD / 肥満 / 腸内細菌叢 / フィールド医学 / 高地と糖尿病 / 社会医学 / 医療人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated the actual conditions of hypoxic adaptation and the health status of Tibetan highlanders living in Mustang, which is located at an altitude of 3000 m or more in the northwestern part of Nepal.
From our study, it was suggested that there are many pre-diabetes residents, and that aging and hypoxemia may increase the risk of diabetes. In addition, a unique kinetics of increasing hemoglobin concentration with aging was observed in women. We also conducted a survey specifically for rheumatoid arthritis and found a higher estimated prevalence than in lowlanders. We will continue to investigate and analyze the relationship between the physiological characteristics and gender differences in these Tibetan highlanders and the intestinal flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は高地という特異な環境で代々生活をしてきたチベット高地民族を対象として健康調査や低酸素適応の実態を探ってきた。調査したムスタンは長い間外部との制限を交流していた旧ムスタン王国に位置しており、チベット高地民族が獲得してきた低酸素適応遺伝子の変異型を集団として強く受け継いでいると考えられている。近代化が進む中、2017年、2019年に調査を実施できたことは、失われゆく人類の形質を残せたという意味で意義があった。また、関節リウマチと低酸素環境との関連を探ったことは、貴重な成果が広く人類にもたらされたと考えられる。