Effects of malnutrition and diabetes on treatment outcome and total patient costs in Filipino drug resistant and drug sensitive patients starting anti-TB treatment: A cohort study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
COX Sharon  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (80750140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 克紀  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40315239)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTuberculosis / Malnutrition / Diabetes / Immune function / Patient costs / Psychosocial health / TB / Nutrition / immune function / patient costs / psychosocial health / tuberculosis / malnutrition / diabetes / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand the exposed factors associated with the treatment outcomes (treatment success, treatment failure, death and etc.) among 903 people who will initiate tuberculosis (TB) treatment. We started the cohort study in 15 TB clinics from urban and rural areas in the Philippines, and collected such data as HIV infection, drug resistance to TB treatment, malnutrition, diabetes, treatment adherence and adverse drug resistance, improvement of nutrition status, depression, expenditure and immunological responses to TB. We figured out that the high prevalence of diabetes among TB patients and many of them did not have previous diagnosis of diabetes, as well as the associations between the TB treatment adherence and depression/anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究から、フィリピンでの結核と低栄養・糖尿病との関連のより強固な科学的知見が得られ、また、結核治療を開始する際の糖尿病診断及び介入の有用性、栄養介入の重要性、医療費やうつ等の実態を網羅的に把握することによって、フィリピン保健省の政策や結核クリニックにおける臨床活動をサポートすることができた。また、将来の介入研究をより適切にデザインするための基礎データが得られただけでなく、介入試験を実施する事ができる環境を構築することができた。