Elucidating the meaning of healthy carrier of drug-resistant bacteria in the community for contain the spread of drug-resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Hirai Itaru  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (00359994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 和文  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (70372810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 健康保菌 / 感染症 / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Southeast Asian countries including Vietnam, it has been reported that detection rates of drug-resistant bacteria, such as ESBL-producing bacteria, were high and that more than half of healthy individuals carried those drug-resistant bacteria. This study was conducted in one area of Hanoi, Vietnam. Consequently, our interview suggested the distance between a health office and participants’ house and gender, i.e. female, might be associated the carriage rate of ESBL-producing bacteria. It has been suggested that there might be genetic relatedness among ESBL-producing isolates obtained from family member and from around toilet of their house. It implied that ESBL-producing bacteria may be transmitted among the family members through housework and toilets. It was suggested that these points could be targets for activity to contain distribution of drug-resistance bacteria in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナムなど東南アジア諸国で多く観察されている健康な人の薬剤耐性菌保菌について、保菌している薬剤耐性菌の家庭内の伝播の可能性を示した。この点は、今後ベトナムで行われる可能性のある薬剤耐性菌の封じ込めを目的とした活動において一つの標的となる可能性があり、これまで制御が非常に難しかったコミュニティにおける薬剤耐性菌の感染制御に対して重要な知見となったものと考えられる。また、本研究で行われた薬剤耐性菌の分子性情解析において、副次的に確立された薬剤耐性遺伝子の解析法は、今後薬剤耐性菌分布の調査や伝播方向の解析に用いられる可能性もあり、学術的にも価値の高いものと推察される。