Analysis of present status and comprehensive molecular epidemiology of emerging drug-resistant bacteria in developing regions of Asia and Caribbean province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobumichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲見 紋子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363699)
アウン メイジソウ  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10749584)
川口谷 充代  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70733062)
漆原 範子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA) / 基質拡張型ベータラクタマーゼ(ESBL) / カルバペネマーゼ / バングラデシュ / ミャンマー / キューバ / 分子疫学 / 開発途上国 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In three countries in Asia and Caribbean regions (Bangladesh, Myanmar, and Cuba) where information on antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is insufficient, resistance rates to various antimicrobials, prevalence of genes associated with AMR and virulence, genetic characteristics of drug-resistant isolates were analyzed for major pathogenic bacterial species (Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Acinetobacter, Staphylococccus aureus, Enterococcus). As a result, it was revealed that various beta-lactamase genes have been widely distributed to Gram-negative rods represented by E. coli, and virulence factor PVL (Panton-Valentine leukocidin) associated with increased pathogenicity has been prevalent at relatively high rate among methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染性微生物の薬剤耐性は世界的な公衆衛生上の重要課題のひとつである。開発途上国では、抗菌薬使用に関する規制が遅れているため薬剤耐性が急速に進行していると予想されるが、その実態は良くわかっていない。本研究ではバングラデシュ、ミャンマー、キューバにおける感染症の主要な原因菌において、世界的に増加が懸念される各種の薬剤耐性遺伝子や病原遺伝子が比較的高率に分布していることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、開発途上国において薬剤耐性の実態とその対策の重要性を示す科学的根拠として用いられることが期待される。