Establishment of international liaison between medical doctors and dentists for the purpose of reduction of stroke in Nigeria and Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ihara Masafumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 和彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
田中 智貴  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (80726373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / アフリカ / 歯科衛生 / 口腔内細菌 / 齲蝕原性細菌 / 脳神経疾患 / 歯学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the current status of stroke treatment in Ibadan (Nairobi) and Nairobi (Kenia), we visited Professor Ogeng'o, Vice President of the University of Nairobi and Professor of Pathology, and also dental clinic to investigate oral hygiene status and stroke frequency in Nairobi. The results were published in a peer-reviewed journal. An overseas academic research was developed by inviting a young stroke doctor (Dr. Ominde) from the University of Nairobi and conducting educational training to introduce Japanese stroke treatment to Nairobi. We co-authored a paper on the current state of stroke care in Africa.
As mentioned above, we have established an international medical-dental cooperation in Africa, and have established a system that allows us to examine the relationship between the differences in dental practice systems between Africa and Japan and the prognosis of stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国とアフリカ(ケニア、ナイジェリア)の脳卒中医が相互交流を行い,日本の若手医師・研究者がアフリカの大学病院や歯科クリニックを訪問し,アフリカの若手医師が日本の脳卒中病院を訪問し、それぞれの診療を経験する機会を得た.さらにその成果を,英文誌と邦文誌に出版することが出来た.以上,アフリカの医科-歯科国際連携が構築でき,アフリカと日本の歯科診療体制の違いと脳卒中予後との関わりを検討できる体制を整えることが出来た.