| Project/Area Number |
17H04674
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health (2018-2020, 2022) Nagasaki University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Hideki 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (70294064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 善彦 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 名誉教授 (20150477)
モハマド シャー 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40648086)
戸田 一雄 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 名誉教授 (80134708)
金子 聰 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
齋藤 俊行 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
近藤 好夫 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30581954)
一瀬 休生 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員教授 (70176296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ケニア共和国 / 歯科保健 / 学童期 / 高齢期 / ケニア / 高齢者 / 歯科 / 歯科口腔保健 / 歯周病 / 口腔 / 細菌叢分析 / 学童 / う蝕 / 歯肉炎 / 歯磨き習慣 / 国際歯科保健 / 口腔内診査 / 認知機能テスト / 口腔内細菌叢 / アフリカ共和国 / 社会歯科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The HDSS was used to conduct a dental examination of primary school children and a questionnaire survey of older people aged 65-74 years in Kwale County, Republic of Kenya. The results showed that oral health status and lifestyle habits differed significantly between two primary schools with different regional characteristics. The differences in oral health were thought to be largely influenced by the lifestyle of the children. Due to significant delays in the survey schedule, the data collected could not be corrected and analyzed for the questionnaire survey of older people living in the district.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、先行して実際された研究とあわせて、ケニア共和国内のMbita地区(ルオ族)、およびKawle地区(ミジケンダ族)において口腔内診査を伴う調査を実施した。両地区の調査を通じて、異なる部族、宗教、あるいは食生活習慣を有する者における学童および高齢者における歯科口腔内状況を明らかにした。 ケニア共和国は、歯科医師数が少なく、かつ地域偏在があることが報告されている。本研究の成果は、ケニア共和国における学童期、および高齢期における豊かな生活を支える歯科口腔の保持・増進にかかわる保健医療対策のための重要な基礎資料になることが期待される。