Roadside station system to support V2V messaging in Cooperative ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Manabu  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (90724352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords協調型ITS / ネットワーク / V2X / 自動運転 / オープンソース / ITS標準技術 / 車々間通信 / インターネット / ITS / 標準技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a roadside ITS station that supports accurate and real-time V2X communication using a common method in harmony with international standard technologies of Japan, the United States, and Europe. The roadside ITS station was developed by combining Autoware, an open-source automated driving software, and OpenC2X, another open-source cooperative ITS software. This implementation was released as AutoC2X, which is also open source. To verify the roadside ITS station that can support automated driving, we conducted field experiments to evaluate the packet arrival rate and delay, and confirmed that real-time performance could be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術は、都市化が進む日本が率先して取り組むべきものであり、この分野でリーダシップを取れれば、アジアをはじめとして急速に都市化する世界に広く協調型ITSを普及させて行くために有利になり、将来の日本産業に対する利点となる。また、オープンソースで開発されたソフトウェアは、誰でも利用可能にすることで、この分野の発展に役立てる。