A Study on Highly Efficient Spectrum Resource Assignment for All Optical Networks based on Multidimensional Multiplexing Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yusuke  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (20533136)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ネットワーク / 全光 / ルーティング / 周波数割当 / 空間分割多重 / エラスティック光ネットワーク / 機械学習 / 全光ネットワーク / フォトニックネットワーク / 空間多重 / 周波数資源割当 / 資源割当
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-optical networks based on various multiplex technologies are expected as future networks that accommodate a wide variety of communication requirements. Many studies focus on the research and development on device technologies. Research issues regarding networking, control and management remain.
This study proposed a system architecture including a machine learning type spectrum resource assignment method that can respond to demand fluctuations of networks. This study also developed a heuristic based spectrum assignment method and a spectrum assignment method using a genetic algorithm. It was clarified by simulation evaluation that the optical path blocking probability can be significantly improved by the learning mechanism that avoids spectrum resource competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間分割多重技術として光デバイスや通信実験は近年活発に行われているのに対し、それらを活用したネットワーク全体での制御に関する研究開発は限られたものになっている。本研究は、従来の数十倍以上の光パスを収容する全光ネットワークのための周波数資源割当を中心課題としたものであり、将来の社会に必須であるフレキシブル全光ネットワークの要素技術を確立した。機械学習の通信ネットワークへの応用という側面もあり、本学術領域の活性化の一助となる。