Hybrid simulation for granular materials
Project/Area Number |
17H04682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
High performance computing
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2019-2020) The University of Tokyo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Yue Yonghao 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30612923)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 粉体現象 / 個別要素 / 連続体要素 / 連成シミュレーション / 均質化 / エンリッチメント / オラクル / 計算物理 / 粉粒体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed hybrid simulation techniques for granular materials that can account for both macroscopic and microscopic physical processes, by coupling discrete element method and continuum modeling. Our methods use discrete elements only for free surfaces and regions where the so-called size effects (due to the grains having finite sizes) are significant, and use continuum elements for regions that are homogenizable. Using our methods, we can handle size effects that could not be handled using only continuum elements, e.g., grains can jam at a small orifice and may form shear bands with a finite thickness, while much reducing the computation cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法は,粉体流が動的にその外形やトポロジーを変える例に適用できる,世界初の個別要素法と連続体モデリングを連成したシミュレーション技法であり,微視的・巨視的スケールの双方の現象が扱える.粉体現象は,気象変動における巨大氷床の不安定性や,地滑りや火砕流における到達距離,地震における地質の粉砕変形などのように,温暖化や自然災害の重要問題と関連している.また,石炭などの固形燃料輸送・油田における破片除去・プロパント流などのエネルギー産業の問題,原料や食料などの貯蔵設備設計,柔軟なロボットハンドの開発,製造加工業,仮想現実などとも密接に関連する.本研究はこれらの広範囲な対象に応用できると考えられる.