Influence of resting state brain activity and neurofeedback on motor learning
Project/Area Number |
17H04683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Kenji 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (50586021)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 認知神経科学 / 感覚運動制御 / 脳機能イメージング / 感覚運動学習 / 運動学習 / 脳認知科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between the resting-state brain activity and motor learning using fMRI. The visuomotor tracking was used in the MRI scanner as a motor learning task. We first trained the classifier to discriminate between motor learning trials versus control trials using the activation patterns within the primary sensorimotor cortex, then applied the trained classifier to the resting-state activity before/after the motor learning sessions. The result showed a significant increase in the number of volumes classified as the task in the post-learning rest-period compared with those for the pre-learning period. Our finding revealed the reactivation of task-related patterns in the primary sensorimotor cortex for visuomotor learning. In addition, we provided the similarity of activities with the motor learning period as a neurofeedback score and found an increase in similarity during the neurofeedback period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動学習において、学習後に休憩期間を置くことが運動成績の向上や運動記憶の固定化を助ける現象が多くの行動実験から示されてきたが、休息中の安静時脳活動が学習に及ぼす影響は不明であった。本研究から、学習後の安静時においては運動学習時と同じ脳活動パターンが再現されていることを明らかにし、従来は主に個別に研究されてきた安静時脳活動と運動学習との関連性を示したことで、オフライン学習の神経基盤を明らかにすることに繋がった。また、ニューロフィードバックを用いて学習時と同じ脳活動パターンを誘導できる可能性を示した点は、運動学習のみならず効果的な学習システムの構築への発展も期待できる。