Quantification and prediction of information transmission efficiency in the human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2020-2021)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takemura Hiromasa  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (50631313)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白質 / 拡散強調MRI / 定量的MRI / 誘発脳磁場 / ミエリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated anatomical basis for conduction velocity in living humans by combining magnetoencephalography (MEG), diffusion MRI (dMRI), and quantitative MRI (qMRI). We evaluated how much tissue properties of the optic radiation measured by MRI can predict inter-individual variability of latency of early visually evoked response derived from the primary visual cortex measured by MEG. We found that the tissue properties of the optic radiation can explain a part of variabilities in latency of early visually evoked response. In addition, we also investigated polarized light imaging data of ex vivo vervet monkey visual system to reveal underlying complexities of fiber pathways at micrometer resolution. We found that the optic radiation includes axons derived from multiple subcortical nuclei, suggesting that such complexity may limit an accuracy of latency prediction solely from MRI-based measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの脳は、どのようにして効率的な情報処理を行なっているのでしょうか?ヒトの脳には白質線維束と呼ばれる遠く離れた領域どうしを連絡する構造があり、線維束を介して情報伝達がなされると考えられます。本研究課題での検討により、ヒトを対象とした非侵襲計測である脳磁図、拡散強調MRI、定量的MRIを組み合わせることで、白質線維束のデータから脳活動の発生時刻を一部予測できることが分かってきました。一方で死後脳を対象とした高解像度研究から、白質線維束のより複雑な構築も明らかになりました。今後白質線維束を対象とした解剖学的な検討を合わせて行うことで、脳が効率的に情報を伝える仕組みのさらなる解明が期待されます。