Visualization of Complex Material Property via Computational Photography
Project/Area Number |
17H04686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Aoto Takahito 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (00785462)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | コンピュテーショナルフィールド / 物性情報可視化 / 反射光解析 / 物性光変換 / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / コンピュータビジョン / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィック / コンピュータグラフィックス / 物性変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have developed a method to measure various and complex physical properties that are difficult to be measured as optical information by reviewing optical measurement from the ground up. Specifically, by introducing ultrasonic arrays into the optical measurement process, we have developed a technique for viscoelasticity measurement that is difficult to measure with conventional optical measurement by vibrating the target object with ultrasonic waves and measuring the weak changes caused by the vibrations with optical measurement. In addition, we have developed various sensing technologies to efficiently measure the weak changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光は場の影響を敏感に受けかつその情報を遠方まで運ぶことができるため、光を用いた計測手法は広範囲を効率良く計測可能であるという特徴を持つ。一方、物性には光学的性質の他に力学的性質・熱的性質・電気的性質などがあり、シーンの認識・理解という目標を考えた場合において光学的性質のみを利用して計測することは最適ではない。このような背景のもと、様々な物性情報を光の情報として計測可能にするアプローチは光計測の適用範囲を広げ、物体の品質検査による品質保証の効率化や、物体の光付加価値化などに繋がる幅広い社会実装が期待できる。