Cross-Field Display on Cross-modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Yoichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (90762188)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / バーチャルリアリティー / 触覚ディスプレイ / デジタルファブリケーション / バーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growing demand for display technology that relies on audiovisual perception has increased the importance of practical tactile presentation technology that enhances the audiovisual perception. In this research, we aim to innovate the tactile presentation technology, which has been mainly based on a single field such as electric and magnetic fields, as a multiple field that is a superposition of these fields. The transmission of a sense of presence to remote collaboration after the Covid-19 disasters and the study of its design are becoming increasingly important. We will continue to contribute to the development of this research field, and we will make efforts to publish papers on research topics that have not yet been submitted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用に足る触覚提示技術の重要性はコロナ禍をこえて日々大きくなり,障害への応用や認知負荷の軽減なども含めてリモートコラボレーションへの臨場感の伝達のみならず多様性社会に向けて重要性を増した.特に研究領域では,今まで触覚の重ね合わせ(空気圧と音響放射圧,磁場と超音波など異なる物理量を用いた触覚提示)についての議論はあまりされてこなかった.音響+空気圧、磁場+電場、超音波+熱、渦輪+音響放射圧+ウェアラブルなど多くの触覚ディスプレイの組み合わせを開発し、VR環境と合わせてユーザー実験(タスクによる定量評価・定性評価)や触覚ディスプレイ自体の解像度の検討(二点弁別閾の実験など)は意義深いと考えられる.