A Study on personal adaptation of 3D spatial audio using bone conduction headphones and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugita Yasunori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30401780)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨伝導 / 立体音響 / DPOAE / 音像定位 / HRIR / 聴覚支援 / ウェアラブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to improve the accuracy of the sound image localization technique using bone-conduction headphones. We considered a method for estimating the difference of transfer characteristics between from ear canal to cochlea and transducer to cochlea using DPOAE (Distortion Product Oto-Acoustic Emission) and a preprocessing method using those characteristics. As a result, we confirmed that the proposed method improves the accuracy of the sound image localization from 35% to 60%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨導音による立体音像定位技術は、補聴器や視覚障害者の歩行支援システムなど、さまざまな応用が期待されているが、気道音による音像定位技術ほど高い定位精度が得られていないのが現状である。本研究により、気道音受聴と骨導音受聴の差異を明らかにするための多くの知見が得られた。これらは、骨導音による補聴システムの音質改善や立体音像定位技術への応用、発展に貢献するものと期待される。