Two-dimensional tactile texture display and perceptual constancy of tactile textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Shogo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10579064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハプティクス / 触感 / テクスチャ / ディスプレイ / 粗さ / 摩擦 / 触覚 / 触感ディスプレイ / 振動触刺激 / 摩擦力 / 静電摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we newly developed a tactile texture display that combines vibrotactile and electrostatic friction stimuli. In general, surface textures are characterized by their surface roughness and the distribution of friction; hence, this texture display can present surface textures with higher realism than previous texture displays that use either vibrotactile or friction stimuli. Furthermore, we found that the dynamic relationships between the roughness and friction may play an important role for the perception of tactile textures. Concretely, the phase information between the roughness-driven and friction forces can be significantly utilized for discriminating multiple surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はタッチパネル用の触覚フィードバック機能の開発そのものであり,その高度化を図るという意味で産業に資するものである.学術的には,触覚によるテクスチャ知覚はこれまでに,単一のモダリティ(例えば,粗さ知覚のみ,摩擦知覚のみ)に対して多くの議論がなされてきたが,それらがどのように統合されるかということを研究した例は少ない.本研究は,粗さ知覚と摩擦知覚がどのように統合されて,テクスチャとして知覚・認識されるかという課題を扱っており,触知覚分野の研究を新しいステージに押し上げるものと考える.