Development of a visualization system of the distributed impedance on a surface using a robot that can actively contact to environments and its use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80720664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords能動的接触 / 一体構造空電ハイブリッドアクチュエータ / インピーダンス / 物理的インタラクション / 一体構造空電ハイブリッド直動アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for a robot to make safe contact with people and objects around it, it is essential to recognize the deformation direction and hardness of the contact object. For this reason, it is crucial to realize a function such as a human tactile exploration for unknown objects. In this research, I develop and evaluate a distributed impedance scan system on a surface by a robotic arm mounted a pneumatic-electromagnetic hybrid linear actuator with an integrated structure. The robotic arm actively contacts to a surface via the actuator. The actuator can precisely adjust the force over a wide range. In order to keep the contact force constant when the system scans an object, the performance of the system was evaluated by measuring the change in the contact force in actual contact with the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットの社会実装にとって環境への接触は避けては通れない重要課題である.近年,人と協働する人共存型ロボットが開発されているが,産業用ロボットをベースとして,モータの出力を制限し,トルクセンサによるフィードバックによって関節を柔軟に動かすため,可搬重量や制御周波数が小さくなる.
申請者の開発したアクチュエータおよびシステムは,先端の接触力を0から物体の可搬に必要な力まで自由に,高速に調整できる.このようにロボットによる高度な力加減の調整が実現されれば,研磨など状況に応じた繊細な力の調整が必要な熟練者による作業の代替などの応用が考えられる.