Development of remote healthcare monitoring system combined with electronic medical records for chronically-diseased patients during daily activities in- and/or outside the hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionShowa University (2018-2020)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
yamakoshi yasuhiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (70743300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体情報計測 / 連続血圧 / 電子カルテ / ベット / 血圧計測 / 在宅モニター / 無負担型生体計測 / 遠隔・在宅医療 / 医療・福祉 / ベットモニター / 心拍・呼吸 / 連続血圧計測 / 無負担生体計測技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a fully-automated bioinstrumentation technique, we have successfully developed a remote healthcare monitoring system combined with electronic medical records for chronically-diseased patients during daily activities in- and/or outside the hospital. In this system, various cardiopulmonary variables inclusive of body temperature can be acquired in a fully automatic manner without attachment of any sensors and measurement operations using a bio-instrument built into household furnishings used every day such as bed, toilet seat, bathtub etc. The present study described the experimental verification of this methodological usefulness particularly using patients with spinal cord injury forced to live daily in bed. Throughout the study, we have laid a solid foundation for the practicability of constructing a less-burden remote healthcare monitoring system for patients with chronic diseases during daily living.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、慢性疾患療養者を対象とし、申請者らがこれまで提唱してきた無負担型生体計測技術を用い、新規の患者モニターと電子カルテを連携させるという、これまでに類例がない初めての開発研究であり、特に循環調節神経系が遮断された脊損患者で得られるデータはこれまで殆ど皆無であり、病態生理学的な学術的意義は極めて高い。
また、本研究で長期療養患者のQOL向上の為に様々な安心生活支援や未着手である病態解析が試みられる予定であるが、無負担全自動モニターシステムを用いた日々の連続的な生体情報解析に基づく健康支援システムの今後の研究開発にも有益な所見が得られることが期待でき、生体医工学分野の更なる発展に寄与できる。