Evaluating and designing microbial ecosystems using metabolic networks: theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Kazuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (40512356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク科学 / 微生物生態系 / 代謝ネットワーク / 数理生物学 / 環境変動 / 環境 / 生態系 / ネットワーク理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding microbial community structure is important in medical and environmental sciences. Remarkable development of high-throughput sequencing techniques have provided snapshots of taxonomic compositions in microbial communities across diverse ecosystems; however, uniderstanding of the structure is fall behind due to a lack of reliable methods. Thus, we developed a novel method for estimating microbial community structure using metabolic network analysis: Estimator of COmmunity Structure based on MetabOlic networkS (ECOSMOS). we applied ECOSMOS to human gut microbiome and Erath microbiome data and revealed how micribial community strcture altered with respect to disease and environemntal changes. Our method and findings open new possibilities for medical diagnosis and enviromnetal assessment based on microbiome data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの腸内や土壌のような様々な環境で微生物は生態系を形成している。微生物の生態系構造を理解することは医療・環境分野で極めて重要である。遺伝子配列を決定する技術が飛躍的に進歩したものの、そのような生態系構造の理解は既存手法の限界のため進んでいない。そこで本研究では、微生物の生体分子ネットワークを利用することで微生物の生態系構造を明らかにする計算手法を開発した。この手法を様々な事例に適用し、疾病や環境変動によって微生物生態系がどのように応答するのかを定量的に評価することができるようになった。提案手法や研究成果は微生物叢に基づく病気の治療、環境影響評価や環境浄化支援に広く役立てることができる。