Development of CTCs (Circulating Tumor Cells) Detection method by Employing Dielectrophoretic Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology (2018-2020)
Fuzzy Logic Systems Institute (2017)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Masanori  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 准教授 (60613594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / 誘電泳動 / 絶縁体ベース誘電泳動 / エレクトロローテーション / 計測工学 / 癌 / 画像診断 / インピーダンス計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed microwell arrays and micropillar electrode arrays that can generate electro-rotation as basic technologies (devices) for detecting circulating tumor cells. We measured the dielectric properties of a human lung cancer-derived cell line (PC-9) and demonstrated their usefulness. In addition, we developed an insulator-based dielectrophoresis device that can measure the dielectric properties of cells at high speed. This device consists of an aluminum electrode and a creek-gap-shaped insulator on a glass substrate, and is capable of measuring both positive and negative dielectrophoretic forces. In addition, It can measure the dielectric properties by frequency sweeping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,Cellsearchで問題となっている検出感度の向上だけでなく,抗原抗体反応や免疫染色等を行わずラベルフリーかつ全自動で検出可能な装置の実現にむけた基盤技術を確立する.本研究で開発する基板技術により,循環腫瘍細胞を非侵襲に高感度検出,細胞判別ができ,検出した循環腫瘍細胞を用いて抗癌剤や分子標的療法薬等の評価を行うことが可能となる.