Identification of privacy risk in an Open Data society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sei Yuichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20700157)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオープンデータ / プライバシ / データマイニング / 機械学習 / プライバシ保護 / ウェブマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social media users are often anonymous and may also use pseudonyms to hide sensitive information such as disease. However, when linked to open data, there is a possibility that individuals may be identified or their personal attribute values may be leaked. In Japan, Act on the Protection of Personal Information and the Open Data Strategy have promoted the release and sharing of anonymized personal information and statistical data. In this research, we will study the risk of privacy information being inferred in conjunction with open data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人特定や個人属性値特定のリスクをユーザが知れるようになる。また、オープンデータを公開する企業や政府が、事前に、人々のプライバシ情報漏洩につながるリスクを確認することができる。リスクは、どのような情報をどれだけ正しく復元できるかによって計測することができる。また、開発したプログラムのいくつかはインターネット上に公開しており、ほかの研究者が自由にそのプログラムを活用したり、研究成果のチェックを行うことができる。