Language Services Network for Bilingual Dictionary Creation in Low Resource Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2018-2021)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yohei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00435786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサービスコンピューティング / Webサービス / 低資源言語 / 言語資源 / クラウドソーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a language resource creation service network to comprehensively create bilingual dictionaries between closely-related languages for low-resource languages. In the basic research, we proposed a bilingual dictionary induction that generated a bilingual dictionary between target languages by combining two bilingual dictionaries via a pivot language. We also proposed an algorithm to calculate the optimal plan consisting of the dictionary induction and manual creation with the lowest cost. In the empirical research, we developed a collaborative dictionary creation support service for crowdsourcing by implementing the outcomes of the basic research and generated 21 bilingual dictionaries among 7 Indonesian ethnic languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
辞書やコーパス、機械翻訳などの言語資源の偏在が、言語資源の少ない低資源言語の問題を生じさせ、母語の異なる話者間でデジタルデバイドを引き起こしている。特に、多様な言語の存在するアジアにおいて顕著である。本研究は、このような社会的な問題に対して、低資源言語の対訳辞書を網羅的に生成する手法を提案し、インドネシアの民族語での実証を通して大きく貢献している。さらに、本研究は、言語資源作成時の品質だけでなく、費用対効果という新しい観点も導入することで、人手の作成作業を避けることのできない低資源言語の言語資源生成を大規模化へと発展させるものである。