Variation in Marine nitrogen budgets during the last 200-year global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2021)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Atsuko  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40723820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋窒素収支 / 地球温暖化 / サンゴ骨格 / 窒素同位体比 / 海洋窒素循環 / サンゴ記録 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility that nitrogen, essential for marine life, is declining in response to global warming has been discussed. This study investigated changes in the ocean nitrogen budget associated with global warming using nitrogen isotope ratio measurements of reef-building coral skeletons. The results showed that the amount of nitrogen in the ocean surface layer tends to decrease with warming by comparing the world's largest nitrogen-fixing oceans, the Caribbean Sea in the North Atlantic, Hawaii in the Central Pacific, and Oman, which faces the Arabian Sea. In addition, the supply of deep to the surface water with decadal to multi-decadal oscillations in water temperature is suggested to be an essential source of nitrogen and phosphorus in tropical and subtropical regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人為起源の二酸化炭素に起因する地球温暖化によって、海洋の窒素量が減少している可能性が議論されてきましたが、十分な証拠がありませんでした。窒素は生物にとって必要不可欠な元素であり、海洋表層の窒素の存在量の均衡は生態系に大きな影響を与えます。本研究はサンゴ礁海域において地球温暖化に伴う海洋表層の窒素の存在量の変化を示したものであり、温暖化が生態系に不可欠な元素の供給量を変化させることを示す重要なデータを提供しました。