Development of a global aerosol model resolving mixing states of absorbing aerosols and evaluation of aerosol impacts on climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50549508)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気候変動 / 大気環境 / 大気化学 / エアロゾル / 光吸収性エアロゾル / 全球気候モデル / 混合状態 / 全球モデル / 環境 / 全球エアロゾルモデル / 気候影響 / 2次元ビン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A two-dimensional sectional aerosol model, ATRAS, was developed to represent the particle size and mixing state of black carbon (soot particles; BC) aerosols, and was implemented into a global climate model CAM. Using this global climate-aerosol model, CAM-ATRAS, the radiative forcing of BC and anthropogenic iron oxide from pre-industrial to present-day conditions was estimated. The importance of the mixing state on the spatial distribution, light absorption, and radiative effects of light-absorbing aerosols was estimated quantitatively, and the processes and parameters that cause uncertainties in these estimates were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したCAM-ATRASは、エアロゾルの粒径とBCの混合状態を詳細に表現できる全球エアロゾルモデルである。また、粒径・混合状態の変化とそれに伴う光吸収量・吸湿性の増大を理論に基づいて計算することで、光吸収性エアロゾルとその混合状態・光吸収量の推定精度を大幅に向上させた。また、本研究で用いる全球気候モデルCAMは、地球システムモデルCESMを構成するモデルの1つであり、将来的にエアロゾルの海洋・陸域・雪氷との多圏相互作用に関する研究へと発展させていくことが可能である。このような点から、本研究の新たな方法論とそれによって得られた知見は、エアロゾル研究とその発展に大きく貢献するものである。