Refinement of secondary components of PM 2.5 by spatially seamless air pollutant transport model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Goto Daisuke  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80585068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大気汚染物質輸送モデル / 全球高分解能計算 / モデル開発と観測との検証 / 二次生成有機炭素エアロゾル / エアロゾル放射強制力 / 人為起源二次生成有機炭素エアロゾル / バイオマス起源二次生成有機炭素エアロゾル / PM2.5 / 大気輸送モデル / 大気環境 / 二次生成粒子 / 二次生成エアロゾル / 東アジア / NICAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the regional experiment around Japan, the NICAM-Chem model was able to successfully reproduce the transboundary air pollution detected by two geostationary satellites and ground-based observations. Subsequently, a global 14km high-resolution experiment was conducted to verify the aerosol reproducibility near the source and in the remote area such as Arctic. Based on the above, a simplified module for calculating the secondary organic aerosol (SOA) was introduced into NICAM-Chem. As a result, an anthropogenic SOA has a radiative forcing of -0.08 W m-2, which is consistent with the latest IPCC. In China, the surface aerosol concentrations increased, resulting in improved model underestimation. The SOA generated from biomass burning is -0.03 W m-2, which revealed that it was a component to be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PM2.5(微小エアロゾル)は代表的な大気汚染物質であり、人体への健康影響もあることから、大陸からの越境汚染の我が国への流入量を見積もることは、環境だけでなく社会問題であるとともに、温暖化を抑制可能な冷却効果を持つ気候にも影響しうる重要物質である。本研究を通じたモデル検証やモデル高度化によって、予測にまだ改善の余地がある我が国の大気汚染物質予測モデルに、本研究で開発したNICAM-Chemが加わる可能性が高まったとともに、本研究で行った全球規模で高度化されたエアロゾル計算実績によって、今後益々高精度な気候影響評価に繋がる可能性が高まった。