Mercury stable isotope distribution of North West Pacific Water using pelagic fish and dolphins as bioindicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itai Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60554467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水銀 / 安定同位体 / 海洋生物 / 北西太平洋 / 水銀安定同位体比 / 海棲哺乳類 / 代謝 / 安定同位体比 / 同位体生態学 / 北太平洋 / MC-ICP-MS / カツオ / 鯨類 / 外洋魚 / 北大西洋 / 生物濃縮 / マグロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured mercury stable isotope ratios of marine pelagic fishes and dolphins from Northwest Pacific Ocean to constrain the geochemical cycle of Hg in this region, and to assess the applicability of mercury stable isotope ratios to ecological studies. Following topics have been examined, (1) Hg stable isotope variation in skipjack tuna collected from various regions of the Northwest Pacific Ocean, (2) mass balance model of Hg bioaccumulation to skipjack tuna, and (3) mechanism of mercury accumulation to marine mammals. The comprehensive data interpretation of previous studies was also conducted to evaluate potential of Hg isotope as the tracer of Hg flow analysis from the environment to humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水銀は広域的な汚染物質として世界的に認識され、2017年の水銀に関する水俣条約の発効を受け、その環境動態の詳細な理解に基づく条約の有効性評価が求められてきた。微量元素の動態を詳細に調べるには安定同位体比の活用が有効だが、高度な技術を要するため分析できる機関は世界的にも限られていた。本課題では北西太平洋を対象に海洋生物中の水銀安定同位体比を測定することで、当海域の生態系を介した水銀の循環について新しい知見を得た。