Elucidation of the mechanism leading to the initiation of transcription associated homologous recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Atsushi  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 准教授 (30707633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA修復 / NHEJ / HR / 転写共役型DNA修復 / DNA二本鎖切断 / DSB修復経路 / 放射線誘発DSB / 相同組換え修復 / 非相同末端連結 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A DNA Double-strand break (DSB) caused by ionizing irradiation is one of the serious DNA damage that affects the cell fate; however, the molecular mechanism at transcriptionally active locus remains unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that transcription-associated homologous recombination (HR)is initiated by RAD52 / XPG in G2 phase cells. In contrast, in the G1 phase, we found that RAP80 protects R-loops during transcription-associated DSB repair (Cell Reports, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線照射によって生じるDNAの二本鎖切断(DSB)は、細胞の運命を左右する重篤なDNA損傷の一つであり。そのため、DSB修復の成否はがん化や老化、種々の疾病に繋がることから、その詳細な分子機構を解き明かす必要がある。今回、タンパク質をコードする遺伝子領域での修復機構を明らかにした。これらの分子機構が明らかになることで、放射線照射によって発症するがんを含めた種々の疾患に対する新たな予防法および治療法の開発が期待される。