Formation of abnormal neural circuit elicited by microglia with modulated gene expression exposed to environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Ishihara  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (80435073)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / 化学物質 / 発達神経毒性 / 神経回路機能 / ケモカイン / 行動異常 / エピジェネティクス / 神経回路網形成 / バルプロ酸 / 脳内炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to unravel the mechanism of abnormal behavior induced by valproate, focusing on microglial activation. VPA enlarged microglial cell body and up-regulated CD68 expression in hippocampal CA1 region at the age of P10 but not 6 weeks-old. The excitation-inhibition balance at the hippocampus was shifted toward to excitation especially in CA1 region by VPA treatment. Minocycline administration clearly suppressed microglial activation and the shift of excitation-inhibition balance by VPA. Taken together, activated microglia by prenatal VPA exposure can induce excitation-inhibition imbalances in hippocampus during developmental period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、発達期のVPA曝露がミクログリア活性化を介して神経回路機能の障害や成長後の行動異常を引き起こすことを示唆した。発達期において、ミクログリアが化学物質の標的となっていることを示した点で意義があり、バルプロ酸だけでなく他の発達神経毒性を引き起こすとされる化学物質へと発展させることができる知見であると考えている。また、発達神経毒性の分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多いが、ミクログリアの関与が示されたため、ミクログリアを拠点としたメカニズムの解明や、ミクログリアに効く創薬への発展も期待される。