Deciphering metabolic behaviors of individual microbes in activated sludge by metatranscriptomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80711291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords活性汚泥 / 微生物環相互作用 / 微生物生態系 / メタトランスクリプトーム / 捕食性細菌 / メタゲノム / 代謝 / 微生物間相互作用 / 微生物 / 環境 / 種間相互作用 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated sludge, which is a complex microbial community composed of thousands kinds of microbes, has been used for wastewater treatment for over 100 years. Yet, because of its complexity, wastewater treatment mechanisms in activated sludge has remained unclear. This study aimed to decipher “who does what” in activated sludge. One of the findings of this study is that small minority nitrifiers can govern the overall performance of the activated sludge bioreactors, via interspecific interactions. Disagreement between population abundance and functional importance in the ecosystem was demonstrated; this uncertainty may contribute to the unpredictable deterioration of activated sludge bioreactors. Another finding is important role of predatory bacteria in controlling biomass of activated sludge. Predatory bacteria can contribute to reduce excessively grown microbes in activated sludge; resulting in reduction of microbial wastes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然環境では微生物は単独で存在することなく多種と共在しているが、そのような複雑な微生物コミュニティの中で「個々の微生物が何をしているのか」を明らかにすることは極めて難しい。本研究では、数千種からなる複雑な微生物コミュニティに遺伝子発現解析を適用し、個々の微生物の挙動を代謝レベルで解明することに成功しており、その技術的な進捗に大きな価値がある。また、研究対象に扱った活性汚泥は世界中で廃水処理に使われており、特定された重要微生物の情報や関連する知見は学術だけでなく産業的にも非常に重要である。