Development and evaluation of eco-refinery pulp production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ASADA Chikako  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (10580954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエコリファイナリーパルプ / セルロースナノファイバー / バイオリファイナリー / 環境保全 / リサイクル / エコ型パルプ製造 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work investigated the production of eco-refinery pulp contained cellulose nanofiber (CNF) from moso bamboo using high-temperature and high-pressure steam treatment combined with the milling treatment. This pretreatment method can be considered as an environmentally friendly method because the treated product contains only wood-derived components and water that generally do not lead to significant corrosion problems and formation of neutralization sludge. The specific tensile strengths of CNF obtained in this work were almost the same values as that of a commercial CNF. Furthermore, an eco-refinery pulp was made of holocellulose and CNF those were obtained from moso bamboo by this pretreatment method and its mechanical strength was evaluated. By changing the steam treatment conditions, it is possible to produce eco-refinery pulp of various specific tensile strengths adapted to the application and purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製紙製造においての、ブレイクスルー型ケミカルフリーシステムを構築することにより、パルプと同時に生産する他成分を様々なマテリアルに変換し、石油由来化成品依存社会より脱却することが可能となる。本研究の3つの軸は、一般化学パルプ同等製品を、蒸解時の硫酸塩を全く使用しないこと、補強剤としてのセルロースナノファイバーをパルプより得ること、リグニンを黒液として排出せずその特性別に有用ポリマーとして活用することである。これにより環境低負荷パルプやエポキシ樹脂の製造が可能となる。また、この一部を種々のセルロースファイバーとし、最適条件にてパルプに付加すればその素材可能性は無限大となる。