Ex situ conservation programmes utilizing the behavioral plasticity in environmental manipulationen for dangered sea turtles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO HIROMI  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 海洋科学特定共同研究員 (80649757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / 移動性野生動物 / ウミガメ / 行動可塑性 / 行動シンドローム / パーソナリティ / 生息圏 / 生息域外保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the personalities (boldness/exploration) and behavioral plasticity of green sea turtles, which demonstrate their ability to alter their behavior according to the situation, and propose a new method of ex situ conservation in which animals themselves search for new habitats, nesting beach, and return to the sea. To select individuals in which this new method would be applied, laboratory experiments were conducted to investigate the personality (boldness/exploration) of individuals with high behavioral plasticity. The results revealed that bold and highly exploratory individuals have increased behavioral plasticity. We also investigated the relationship between the identified personalities of the turtles and the home range for foraging in the sea. Further, the range of movement was related to exploration regardless of boldness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、海洋での生態の詳細が不明である種絶滅危惧種、ウミガメ類を対象に、従来の生態そのものを管理する保全方法ではなく、本来種が示す習性(行動可塑性の高い性格)を利用することにより、個体数を増やす方法を提案する国内外において初めての試みである。今回の研究では、行動可塑性の高い性格がアオウミガメにも存在し、野外での摂餌回遊行動に関係があること、またこの性質は生息域によって異なる可能性があることを示した。この結果は、従来の生息域外保全を本研究の方法を加えることによって、生態が不明な絶滅危惧種にも適用可能になる点に意義がある。