Formation of high-performance transparent conductive films by compounding metal and oxide nanomaterials for high efficiency photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shun  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30706809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCuナノワイヤ / 酸化物 / 透明導電膜 / 太陽電池応用 / 低環境負荷プロセス / 表面改質 / 保護剤 / 耐久性 / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / 複合化 / 合成機構 / アスペクト比 / 低環境負荷合成 / 液相還元法 / アスコルビン酸 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined to produce low cost, flexible and high-performance transparent conductive materials, replacing high cost, brittle and high-performance Indium tin oxide films for high efficiency photovoltaics. Although Cu nanowires (NWs) are promising materials, there are some problems about synthesis method, sizes and surfaces, and stability. In this study, we synthesize Cu NWs with controlled sizes based on an environmentally friendly synthesis method. In addition, the stability of the Cu NWs was improved by coating the Cu NW surfaces with metal oxide nanomaterials. The resultant Cu NW films achieved above 85% transmittance and below 100 Ω/□ sheet resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー環境問題解決には、太陽電池が最重要技術の一つである。普及のためには、更なる高効率化と低コスト化が必要となる。電池構成部品である透明導電膜に着目すると、最も広く使用されているITOは、性能は高いが、高コストである等多くの課題が存在する。そこでITOよりも低コストかつ性能が高い透明導電膜を創出することによって、太陽電池の高効率化と低コスト化が望める。本研究では、その代替材料として、金属であるCuナノワイヤと酸化物の複合化によって、ITOを性能、価格ともに凌駕できる透明導電膜が形成できる可能性があることを示した。今後は、各ナノ材料の形状、表面、複合化を精密に制御し更なる性能向上を目指す。