Development of environmental service trade evaluation method contributing to promotion of international environmental business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki So  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40634100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境サービス / 環境物品 / WTO / APEC / サービス貿易 / SDGs / 環境ビジネス / 国際展開 / 循環経済 / 再生可能エネルギー / 非関税障壁 / 貿易と環境 / 中国廃棄物輸入規制 / FTA / EPA / 廃プラスチック / E-waste / 外資優遇策 / UN Comtrade / 環境技術 / 経済連携 / 貿易自由化 / トータルマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amelioration of environmental problems via the international development of environmental business is a potential strategy for achieving the UN’s sustainable development goals (SDGs). That is, international development of environmental business involves the promotion of trade in environmental services. The fact that the definition of environmental services remains undecided is an international issue. The empirical analysis to define environmental services, which involve various industrial sectors, there was a focus on the final users of environmental goods, and a negative list approach was formulated confining the definition to providers of services that improve environmental problems directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果として、1)日本の環境技術は環境計測機器の国際競争力は保持しているが、その他の環境物品については、貿易において日本は相対的に輸出競争力を失ってきていること、2)他のサービス貿易と同様に環境サービス貿易も積極的に外資系企業へ市場を開放することによって、社会的厚生は高まることを示唆できること、3)多様な産業が参入する環境サービスを定義するために、環境物品の最終利用者に着眼して、環境問題を直接的に改善しているサービス提供者に限定するネガティブリスト方式を考案し、これらの成果をAPECの招待報告や国際査読誌などで発表した。