Transboundary spatial characteristics and multilayered dwelling culture of communities of Chinese migrating from Kinmen Island as a relay point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Maki  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科, 助教 (10549679)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金門島 / 越境 / 住文化 / 華人居住地 / 境界 / 南洋 / 離島集落 / 移民集落 / 居住環境 / 越境性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on 143 existing settlements on Kinmen Island. This study summarizes the surname, origin, on- and off-island migration destinations, spatial orientation, spatial scale, and location characteristics of the residents. Then, a spatial conceptual diagram was prepared and the living environment analysis of the home village was carried out. I conducted a survey of classical - style building, western-style building and town-house, as well as a literature survey, and collected typical examples of dwellings on Kinmen Island.
In Singapore and Malaysia, we conducted an exhaustive survey of Chinese residences. In the area, the housing styles of shop house, single-story house and wooden house were read and analyzed for differences and commonalities. Through actual measurements, interviews, and participatory observations, the history of historical human migration, changes in living space, and local living culture were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで捨象されてきた国家間の空間的近接性、国境・境界の問題を対象とし、調査研究が進んでいない境界地域のミクロな生活圏を明らかにした点に学術的意義を持つ。居住環境が持続する普遍的な仕組みは、住まい手や空間、自然環境に無理なく対応できるユニバーサルなデザイン文化が集積していると考える。その持続性の調査・分析は、国や地域を超えたこれからの住まい方を考えていくための研究として社会的意義を持つ。