Identification of biomolecules controlled by food ingredients and elucidation of their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshiyuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90706988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食品機能 / イソチオシアネート / ポリフェノール / 標的分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the interaction of benzyl isothiocyanate (BITC) with biomolecules. BITC modified ethanolamine was detected from cultured cells after treatment of BITC. It was suggested that phosphatidylethanolamine modified with BITC was degraded by phosphatases. In addition, some proteins were modified with BITC. A correlation was found between the activity and BITC modification in one of the modified proteins, suggesting that BITC directly regulated the protein activity via the modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では食品成分のひとつであるBITCと生体分子の相互作用を示した。食品成分は生体分子と相互作用することにより効果を発揮すると考えられるが、どの生体分子と相互作用して効果を示しているのか未だ十分に明らかではない。そのため、食品機能獲得の個人差や、生活習慣や疾病の有無などによる悪影響への懸念は推測の域を出ない。本研究成果は、このような個人差や悪影響のない個々人に適した食品の選択が可能になり、食品機能の安心安全な獲得に寄与することが期待できる。