Building the antimicrobials administration strategy by multi-agent model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2018-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (80780692)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗生剤 / 薬剤耐性菌 / AMR / 社会的ジレンマ / シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 進化 / 行動 / 薬剤耐性 / 公衆衛生 / 社会ネットワーク / 意思決定 / ゲーム理論 / 感染症 / シミュレーションモデル / リスクマネジメント / 数理モデリング / エージェントモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a multi-agent simulation model that demonstrate the use of antimicrobials and the evolution and spread of antimicrobial resistance (AMR). I also presented some of mathematical models of infectious diseases that introduced complex networks. In addition to this, I made a breakthrough in my research by recognizing the social dilemma behind the use of antimicrobials in our society. Therefore, I developed an international web-based survey covering a total of eight countries, and I verified the awareness rate of respondents in social dilemmas regarding antimicrobials use in each country, and I estimated strength of the social dilemma in the excess use of antimicrobials incurring antimicrobial resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究発足当初から薬剤耐性の問題は危惧されていたが、コロナ禍によってさらに注目度は集まっている。感染症問題そのものが世界全体の課題であることが広く認識された上に、薬剤耐性による死亡数がマラリアやHIV/AIDSに匹敵しているという報告も出てきた。このような時流の中で展開された本研究は、薬剤耐性の問題、特に社会的ジレンマに食い込むことで大きな成果を得た。特に一般市民が内包する抗生剤の使用に関する社会的ジレンマを明らかにする試みは、本研究以外には存在しない。社会的ジレンマと薬剤耐性の問題は今後ますます盛んに研究されていく科学的領域となるだろう。本研究はそのさきがけとしての役目を果たしたものと信ずる。