Development of a One-Dimensional Shear Beam Model for Buildings Based on Nonlinear Wave Propagation Theory and Its Application to Damage Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018-2020)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Wang Xin  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 助教 (90610626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords波動干渉法 / 波動場の再構築 / 1次元波動伝搬 / インパルス応答 / 非線形波動伝搬 / 非線形効果 / 畳み込み計算 / 被害評価 / 建物の損傷 / 波動伝播速度の変化 / 分散 / 中間層反射 / 波動伝播理論 / 超高層建物 / 振動台実験 / せん断波速度 / 非線形波動理論 / 建築物 / 1次元せん断ビームモデル / 建物ヘルスモニタリング / せん断波伝播速度 / せん断波速度分散 / 1次元せん断ビームモデル / 建物被害予測 / せん断剛性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method was developed to identify the Young's modulus E, shear stiffness G and density ρ of each layer of a one-dimensional stratified shear beam model of a building under linear conditions from the records of constant microtremor observations. The stiffnesses of the identified model are related to the change from linear to nonlinear state and the relative displacement between stories. The shear stiffness based on the nonlinear wave propagation theory is obtained by simulating the wave propagation in the process of change from linear to nonlinear state, and the impulse response (system function) considering the nonlinear effect is determined. The nonlinear response of the building is analyzed by convolution calculation in the time domain of the impulse response and the target earthquake ground motion, and the degree of damage of each layer of the building is evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波動場の再構築の手法で基礎と地盤の相互作用の影響を除く,建物のモデル化の精度を飛躍的に高めるという点で学術的意義が高い。また,地震被害の軽減への真の貢献を果たすという点が挑戦的であると同時に最も社会的意義が高い。得られる知見は強震動予測の次の一環として,震源から建物までの波動伝播の大型シミュレーション計算に適用可能であり,効率的かつ高精度の建築群の被害予測に役割を果たすことが期待できる。今後,理工学と経済学のシミュレーションの連成で,大地震が引
き起こす地域・国家の短期・長期の経済被害の評価は,防災投資を算定する上で貢献できる。