Real-time monitoring of landslides and characterization of mechanisms using seismic waveforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masumi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60456829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地すべり / 地震波形 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 地すべり検知 / せん断試験 / 運動メカニズム / 摩擦構成測 / すべり面 / 地すべり地震学 / 地すべりモニタリング / 地すべりメカニズム / 地震学 / 地盤災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To monitor and understand the mechanism of landslides using seismic waveforms, we analyzed the dynamic history of landslides, developed a method for efficient landslide detection, developed a landslide tsunami simulation and warning system using seismic waveforms, clarified the frictional characteristics of landslides, and analyzed repeated earthquakes. Detailed analysis of multiple events revealed that seismic records have the potential to provide information such as rapid detection of landslides and tsunami warnings and prevent the secondary disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、現在まだ達成されていない地すべり即時検知システムを構築するための学術的基礎資料となるものである。地すべり運動と地震波形の関係を詳細に解析することにより、地震波形から地すべり運動を逆問題として推定することが可能となる。この研究成果が実用化されれば、将来は、地すべりの発生位置・時刻を遠隔かつリアルタイムに検出することが可能となる。また、地すべりが海底あるいは海岸で発生した時には、津波警報を出すことができる。