Development of technologies to visualize the biological function of transplanted cells in vivo for the strategic cellular transplantation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Jo Junichiro  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60511243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモレキュラービーコン / 細胞機能イメージング / 細胞内徐放化技術 / 細胞内徐放 / イメージング / ナノバイオ / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the problems in the cell transplantation therapy is the lack of technologies to directly evaluate the therapeutic effect by the non-invasive detection of biological functions (survival, proliferation, differentiation, etc.) of transplanted cells for a long period. In this project, the detection technology of cellular biological function by the molecular beacon which enable to fluorescently detect the intracellular nucleic acid and the intracellular controlled release technology by biodegradable nanoparticles were combined to tackle the problem. The long-term detection of various biological functions expressed by the transplanted cells were successfully realized by performing this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、モレキュラービーコンによる細胞生物機能の長期検出が実現された。モレキュラービーコンは、生物機能を制御するmRNAをターゲットとしており、汎用性が非常に高い。したがって、今回ターゲットとした細胞移植治療だけではなく、細胞の生物機能検出が必要な研究分野へ展開できる。これが本研究で得られた研究成果の学術的意義である。一方、iPS細胞の発明などにより、細胞移植による再生医療に対する期待が高まっている。この観点で、本研究で得られた成果は、この期待に貢献するものであり、社会的意義が高いと考える。