Bio-sensing system using Antigen-antibody interaction on thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30528435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伸縮電極 / バイオセンサー / ウェアラブルエレクトロニクス / 抗原抗体反応 / フレキシブルセンサ / ウェアラブルデバイス / スマートデバイス / MEMS / スマートデイバス / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress sensor which takes advantage of “flower-shape” nanostructured microelectrodes for highly sensing of stress makers based on antigen-antibody reaction was developed in this study. In addition, the on-site signal processing circuit was constructed toward wearable electronics. In these years, many wearable devices for healthcare was developed. Currently, wearable protein sensors which can detect biomarkers such as Cortisol and IL-6 is highly demaned. They can indicate more precise body condition related to chronic stress and inflammation etc. However, it is still difficult to detect protein biomarkers having complex structure in wearable electronic, because very small amount of biomarkers circulates in a body. In this study, highly sensitive sensors which can detect protein biomarkers toward next generation wearable devices was developed. At the same time, nanostructured microelectrodes was demonstrated in order to realize this concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では微細加工と抗原抗体反応用いてストレスマーカー検出のためのセンサ電極表面を開発した。更に、それをウェアラブルスマートデバイスとして機能するように信号・無線伝送システムを設計した。本研究課題は分子生物学と先進電子デバイス分野を融合する初めての試みとなった。種々の抗体を用いることで電極表面を作成し、様々なバイオパラメータを検出できる医療用のフレキシブルデバイスを提案することもできる。例えば内視鏡に実装することで術中、瞬時に腫瘍マーカーを検出できるような次世代医療器を実現できる。さらに、本研究の基盤となるバイオセンサはスポーツ科学等様々な分野に展開できる。