Development of deep-tissue single cell imaging technique through NIR-II window and its application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niioka Hirohiko  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (70552074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords第二近赤外窓領域 / 光学顕微鏡 / 生体深部イメージング / 細胞イメージング / 希土類蛍光体 / 蛍光プローブ / 第二近赤外領域 / 深部イメージング / レーザー走査顕微鏡 / アップコンバージョン / in vivoイメージング / 再生医療 / 近赤外第二領域 / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a technique for imaging living cells inside the body, such as mice, for application to regenerative medicine. I have synthesized fluorescent nano-particle probes that can be observed with the second near‐infrared window of light (wavelengths from 950 nm to 1600 nm) and fabricated a laser-operated microscopy system to observe them. The synthesis of Y2O3:Yb nanoparticles showing 1030 nm fluorescence at 980 nm excitation and Y2O3:Nd nanoparticles showing fluorescence around 1050 to 1100 nm at 820 nm excitation were performed as fluorescent probes. These nanoparticles were observed through 2% intralipid solution and successfully imaged at a depth of 1.5 mm. It was also demonstrated that cellular imaging is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二近赤外窓領域(波長950 nmから1600 nm)の光と希土類蛍光ナノ粒子を用いて、生体深部顕微鏡イメージング技術の開拓研究を行った。生体深部の細胞を生きたままイメージングする技術が確立されることで、生体内に移植したiPS細胞などの再生医療用の細胞を詳細に解析できるようになる。細胞の状態や治療効果をモニタリングできるようになれば、今後の再生医療用製品の効果や安全性を担保する技術となる。