Development of self-assembled polymeric vehicles selectively delivering drugs to specific brain cells toward treatment of central nervous system diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Anraku Yasutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (60581585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤送達システム / 脳 / 高分子 / 高分子集合体 / 生体材料 / 血液脳関門 / 脳神経系疾患 / 核酸医薬 / 薬物送達システム / 環境応答性高分子 / 多機能型高分子集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential to deliver drugs not only crossing the blood-brain barrier (BBB) but also only to target cells in the brain parenchyma to effectively treat central nervous system diseases, such as Alzheimer's disease (AD). In this study, we developed polymeric self-assembly (PM) that selectively delivers nucleic acid drugs to neurons in the brain, using polymers that are safe in vivo as building blocks. In vivo experiments using AD model mice showed that the expression level of the target protein was significantly suppressed, and the ability related to spatial reference and long-term memory was successfully improved in behavioral tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、有効な治療法が未確立である中枢神経系(CNS)疾患に対して、薬剤送達に基づく分子治療という抜本的解決策を提供するものであり極めて大きな意義を有している。様々な機能分子を中枢系に送達する方法論確立は、CNS疾患に留まらず、脳腫瘍やアミノ酸代謝異常など広範な疾患治療に大きく貢献することが確信される。また高分子/材料設計の観点からは、生体適合性・標的指向性・環境応答性という異なる機能を空間的に制御された形で構造内部に配置する仕掛けを創り込むなど、独創性に秀でた生体材料設計プロセスを当該分野にもたらす意義を有していると確信する。