Functional polymer that recognizes tumorous pH for effective delivery of the coated nanoparticles to tumor tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (10709249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体高分子 / バイオマテリアル / 薬物送達システム / 高分子 / 刺激応答材料 / 生体材料 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoparticles have been employed as a delivery vehicle to tumor tissues. In this regard, I developed a new design of coating polymers for regulating the biodistribution of the nanoparticles. In general, coating polymers suppress accumulation of the nanoparticles in normal tissues, and avoid immune responses for blood retention of the nanoparticles. However, the stealth property of the coating polymers often decrease the interaction with tumor tissues and decelerate internalization by cancer cells. Thus, in the present study, a functional polymer that switches its property to be tissue-interactive in response to tumorous pH was developed. The developed polymer realized similar biodistribution of the coated nanoparticle for normal tissues, while the the tumor accumulation level was three times higher, relative to PEG system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの化学療法において、制がん剤の体内動態制御は低い副作用と高い治療効果の双方の観点から重要である。既存のシェル分子による体内動態制御は血液成分及び正常組織との相互作用の抑制に限定されており、腫瘍組織での制がん剤の細胞取り込みを促進する機能は兼備されていない。本研究はこういった現状を打破することに成功し、その両立に成功した。さらに本研究は、新規シェル分子の開発を通して、制がん剤の腫瘍組織への送達に関する新たな方針を提案するものであるため、今後の薬物創製に対して多大なる影響を与えることが必至であり、その分野の飛躍的な発展へと大いに寄与するものである。