Development of cell nuclear nanotransporters for fabrication of nuclear-targeting drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA KOJI  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00551847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞核 / インポーチン / 高分子ナノゲル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノバイオテクノロジー / バイオマテリアル / ナノゲル / 血液脳関門 / エンドサイトーシス / ドラッグデリバリー / 副作用軽減 / がん治療 / DDS / ナノマテリアル / ナノバイオ / ナノ材料 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we show a rational design of novel artificial nuclear nanotransporters (NucPorters), inspired by importin, naturally occurring nuclear transporters. The NucPorter is generated by simple molecular design: self-assembly of amphiphilic polymers which a few numbers of hydrophobic amino acid-derivatives with phenyl groups are conjugated to negatively charged hydrophilic heparin. The NucPorter can mimic essential structural and chemical features of importin machinery to pass through the NPCs. Importantly, the NucPorter demonstrates remarkable rapid and high efficient nuclear transport in cultured cells, tissue/organ, and living mice. Moreover, the NucPorter successfully imports both enzymes and synthetic anticancer drugs into the nucleus with keeping their bioactivity. Thus, the NucPorter provides a promising new route to generate innovative nuclear-targeting medicines, diagnostics, cell imaging and engineering techniques, and drug delivery systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インポーチンの核膜孔通過機構に倣ったナノキャリア設計は全く新しいアイデアである。従来の核内物質輸送技術では、薬物やキャリアを核移行シグナルで修飾し、インポーチンにより核内に輸送させる手法が用いられてきたが、この手法は細胞質内の多くのタンパク質との競合反応になるため、核内輸送効率が低かった。それに対して、本研究により確立した核内物質輸送技術はインポーチン非依存的に核内移行するため、従来の核内輸送技術の問題点を完全に解決するものである。したがって、本研究の成果は医薬として生体レベルでの応用が期待され、革新的なナノ医療基盤としてライフイノベーションの推進に大きく貢献する。