Development of multidimensional molecular diagnostic system based on high-throughput molecular tensile testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UKITA Yoshiaki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40578100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 生体分子間相互作用 / 分子間相互作用解析技術 / 分子引張試験 / 力学スペクトル / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the development of a new molecular analysis technology by mechanically measuring the binding of antigen-antibody reaction. The principle of this technology is based on a molecular tensile test by applying centrifugal force, and it is suitable for simultaneous measurements of multiple single molecular interactions. The main results obtained from this research are (1) development of a comprehensive molecular tensile test system, (2) development of adhesion measurement technology for about 1000 particles, and (3) elucidation of physical interactions between particle substrates (4). Development of physical interaction reduction methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫反応を用いるセンサーは免疫センサーと呼ばれ、医療、環境、食品等幅広い分野で活用されている。一方、免疫反応が高い特異性を有するとは言え、超高感度測定等精密な測定においては、狭雑分子の誤認識が問題になるケースがある。これは、従来型の免疫測定系がセンサーに結合した物質の量を指標としていることによると考えた。そこで、本研究では分子の結合力測定原理を新たに開発することで、結合の質の評価に基づく新発想の免疫センサーを実現することを目的とした。これにより、信頼性の高い前立腺癌マーカーの解析技術の実現に貢献できると考える。