A new system of rehabilitation via immunometabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maeshige Noriaki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90617838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / マクロファージ / 物理療法 / 免疫代謝 / 培養筋繊維 / エクソソーム / グルコース制限 / 筋管細胞 / イムノメタボリズム / 代謝産物 / メタボロミクス / 超音波刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of muscle-derived exosomes on innate immunity was investigated by the experimental system treating bone marrow-derived macrophages with the supernatant of cultured myotubes or extracted exosomes from the media.
M1 polarity (pro-inflammatory) of macrophages was downregulated by the addition of myotube supernatant or muscle exosomes. Ultrasound irradiation to myotubes doubled the release of muscle exosomes, and the ultrasound stimulation of the myotube enhanced the inhibitory effect of myotube supernatant on M1 polarity of macrophages. In addition, the effect of ultrasound was canceled by depleting exosomes from the culture supernatant.
This study suggested that the anti-inflammatory effect of skeletal muscle was exerted via exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨格筋から分泌されるエクソソームがマクロファージによる過剰炎症反応を制御することを見出した。このことは、生体内に存在する器官を疾病治療的に活用する基盤を構築した。さらに、骨格筋に対する物理刺激によって、筋障害なく筋エクソソームの効果を高めることとが確認され、具体的な治療戦略を打ち出すことができた。特に病原性微生物による感染では、過剰な炎症反応が呼吸器等の生命維持に必要な臓器の機能を顕著に低下させ、持続する炎症が損傷臓器の修復反応を遅延化させるため、重篤な後遺症をもたらし、ときには生命を脅かす。本研究では、それらを予防、あるいは重症化させない保存的手段の開発基盤を構築した。