Development of novel real-time feedback system using electromyography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019-2020)
Nagoya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nojima Ippei  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授(特定雇用) (20646286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歩行 / コヒーレンス / 筋電図 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 歩行リハ / 筋電図コヒーレンス / 運動学習 / 脳波 / 電気刺激 / 学習 / コヒーレンス値 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel gait rehabilitation intervention system through real-time feedback of EMG coherence combined with non-invasive brain stimulation in patients with Parkinson's disease. Although the COVID-19 pandemic was expanded in Japan and we could not conduct a clinical research activity in 2020, each system has been developed and measured the effectiveness of these systems for motor function in PD patients. In the clinical study, we executed gait rehabilitation combined with non-invasive brain stimulation adjusted by gait patterns in total 10 times, and we compared with the control group with sham stimulation. This intervention showed that real stimulation synchronized gait patterns reduced asymmetric gait patterns and improving the stepping parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歩行時の神経系の活動を調整する新しいリハビリテーション方法の開発を目指しました。具体的には、神経活動を非侵襲的に筋電図などで計測し、その情報を視覚的に表示することにより自身で自らの神経活動を調整するシステムを開発しました。また、歩行のリズムに合わせた脳への電気刺激を併用する方法の効果検証も行いました。そしてこれらのシステムをパーキンソン病患者を対象とした臨床研究で検証し、介入により歩行時の非対称性などを改善できる可能性を示すことができました。今後は、より安全・簡便な方法で神経系の活動を調整する方法の開発を行うことで、効果的なリハビリテーションの開発を進めていきたいと考えています。