Investigation on motor learning mechanisms for anticipatory postural control and development of functional postural training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shinya Masahiro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (90733452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 障害物跨ぎ歩行 / 運動学習 / モーションキャプチャ― / 運動制御 / ばらつき / 足圧中心 / 正確性 / 予測 / モーションキャプチャー / 筋電図 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the learning mechanism of postural control, which is the basis for various voluntary movements. Our experiment using the task of accurately stepping forward revealed that when accurate stepping is required, the variability in the anticipatory postural adjustments was reduced. In the obstacle straddling experiment, it was found that not only the vertical clearance of the straddling foot was controlled, but also the complex environment was considered as a whole for the secure walking strategy (Miura and Shinya, Gait and Posture, accepted).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が日常生活やスポーツ現場で行う運動は、複雑な環境下でさまざまな目的を持って行われる。従来の姿勢制御研究では、単純な実験系を用いられることが多かったのに対して、本研究では、複雑な障害物を跨いだり正確なステップをおこなったりといった、複雑な環境下での運動を対象として実験を行い、予測的姿勢制御活動とその学習機構の柔軟性の一端を明らかにした。これらの基礎研究の成果は、スポーツパフォーマンスの向上や、高齢者の転倒予防のための、科学的な姿勢制御トレーニングやリハビリテーション方法の開発に繋がるものと期待される。